SB301, s. 126 7Section 126. 153.05 (2r) (intro.) of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin
[…] 9comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the
10department of workforce development or a county child support agency under s.
1159.53 (5) and related to paternity or child support proceedings shall be done as
12provided under sub. (3m) (a).
SB301, s. 134 13Section 134 . The treatments of 165.85 (3) (d) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
14Acts 60
and 344 are not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 414. All treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 165.85 (3) (d)
reads:
(d) Establish minimum curriculum requirements for preparatory courses and
programs, and recommend minimum curriculum requirements for recertification and
advanced courses and programs, in schools operated by or for this state or any political
subdivision of the state for the specific purpose of training law enforcement recruits, law
enforcement officers, tribal law enforcement recruits, tribal law enforcement officers, jail
officer recruits, jail officers, juvenile detention officer recruits, or juvenile detention
officers in areas of knowledge and ability necessary to the attainment of effective
performance as an officer, and ranging from subjects such as first aid, patrolling,
statutory authority, techniques of arrest, protocols for official action by off-duty officers,
firearms, and recording custodial interrogations, to subjects designed to provide a better
understanding of ever-increasing complex problems in law enforcement such as human
relations, civil rights, constitutional law, and supervision, control, and maintenance of a
jail or juvenile detention facility. The board shall appoint a 13-member advisory
curriculum committee consisting of 6 chiefs of police and 6 sheriffs to be appointed on a
geographic basis of not more than one chief of police and one sheriff from any one of the
8 state administrative districts together with the director of training of the Wisconsin
state patrol. This committee shall advise the board in the establishment of the
curriculum requirements.
SB301, s. 135 15Section 135. 165.85 (4) (ap) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB301,52,7
1165.85 (4) (ap) Jail officers serving under permanent appointment prior to July
22, 1983, are not required to meet any requirement of pars. (b) and (c) as a condition