SB301, s. 126 7Section 126. 153.05 (2r) (intro.) of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin
[…] 15for the arrest and conviction of any one person. The department may not make any
16reward payment to a law enforcement officer, jail officer, secure juvenile detention
17officer, pharmacist, or department employee.
Note: See previous Section, which changes term used in s. 165.72 from "secure
detention officer" to "juvenile detention officer."
SB301, s. 130 18Section 130. The treatment of 165.76 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
19Act 277
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 165.76 (1) (a)
reads:
(a) Is in a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), or a secured
residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), or on
probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision, or aftercare supervision on or after

August 12, 1993, for any violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or
948.085.
SB301, s. 131 1Section 131. 165.85 (1) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB301,50,102 165.85 (1) Findings and policy. The legislature finds that the administration
3of criminal justice is of statewide concern, and that law enforcement work is of vital